Sesame oil, Avocado oil, Jojoba oil, Blossom water, Soybean oil, Mint and Cinanamon
Ingredients Inci-Ue (Inci-Usa): Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil, Glycerin, C13-15 Alkane, Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water, Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Extract, Aqua (Water), Sucrose Stearate, Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil, Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil, Sucrose Laurate, Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil, Tocopheryl Acetate, Alcohol, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil, Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil, Mentha Arvensis (Wild Mint) Leaf Oil, Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Bark Oil, Phenoxyethanol, Ethylhexylglycerin
Decoding our INCI:
Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil: Non-fragrant plant oil derived from wild soybeans; it has emollient properties due to its fatty acid components as well as antioxidant properties.
C13-15 Alkane: C13-15 Alkane functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an solvent to dissolve things in a formula ingredient.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange) Fruit Water: Is on the ingredient list for its mild, natural exfoliant properties. It contains mainly citric acid and some malic acid, AHA exfoliants known for their skin-renewing properties. Also loaded with lots of other active compounds with a wide variety of possible effects, a well-known one is the antioxidant vitamin C, and flavonoids are also nice active compounds with possible antioxidant, anti-inflammatory, and vasoprotective effects.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Extract: Shea Butter contains allantoin, phytosterols, five essential fatty acids, and essential vitamins, A, D, and E. It is beneficial in healing skin irritations, neutralizing free radical damage, and enhancing collagen production. It has exceptional moisturizing capabilities and is used to create ultra-rich lotions, creams, and gels to soften the skin.
Sucrose Stearate: A mixture of sugar sucrose and a natural substance known as stearic acid. Sucrose stearate is used as a surfactant, emulsifier, emollient, and skin conditioner.
Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil: A medium, translucent brown oil high in vitamins and minerals, lecithin, linoleic, and alpha-linoleic acids.
Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil: Avocado oil in skincare is used as an emollient and as a carrier oil in a cosmetic preparation, helping transport active substances into the skin. It is bactericidal and soothing, particularly to sensitive skin. Avocado oil shows the highest penetration rate among similar oils (corn, soybean, olive, and almond). It consists mostly of oleic, linoleic, and linolenic acids. Other constituents include palmitic and palmitoleic acids, lecithin, phytosterol, carotenoids, and a high concentration of vitamins A, D, and E.
Sucrose Laurate: Sucrose Laurate functions in skincare and cosmetics as a/an emollient moisturizing, emulsifying, moisturizing, cleansing surfactant ingredient.
Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil: Unlike other vegetable oils, Jojoba does not contain triglycerides, making it structurally different. Technically, it is not an oil at all, but a mixture of long-chain monounsaturated liquid wax esters. Structurally and chemically, Jojoba is very similar to the human sebum produced by the skin’s sebaceous glands which are comprised largely of wax monoesters.
Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E): Protects the epidermis from early stages of ultraviolet light damage, increases the efficacy of active sunscreen ingredients, reduces the formation of free radicals upon skin exposure to UVA rays and other sources of skin stress, prevents the peroxidation of fats, a leading source of cell membrane damage in the body, reduces transepidermal water loss from skin and strengthens the skin’s barrier function, protects the skin barrier’s oil (lipid) balance during the cleansing process, reduces the severity of sunburn
Alcohol: It is used in cosmetics for its antimicrobial properties with a broad spectrum (antifungal, antiviral, and antibacterial).
Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract: Has a calming effect on the skin, which may be useful for mitigating several common skin issues. Rosmarinic acid is an antioxidant, as is caffeic acid, another naturally occurring component of rosemary. It’s also anti-microbial and sometimes used as simply a fragrance ingredient.
Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil: It’s a rich, dark yellow oil containing Vitamins A, D, E, lecithin and is high in oleic acid (omega 9), stearic acid, and linoleic acid (omega 6). The sunflower seed oil has the ability to help repair the skin’s barrier and reduce inflammation. It is a rich source of fatty acids skin can use, including linoleic acid, and is especially excellent for dry skin. Linoleic acid, is an omega-6 fatty acid, sources of which include corn, safflower, and sunflower oils. Linolenic acid has research showing topical application helps improve many skin concerns, including eczema, psoriasis, acne, and non-melanoma skin cancers. Linolenic acid can help repair skin’s barrier function and reduce pro-inflammatory substances that would otherwise cause damage. It is believed to communicate with cells that comprise the skin’s immune system, as evidenced by research showing that topical linolenic (and similar) fatty acids improve wound healing.
Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil: Antimicrobial activity, Anti-androgenic mimicking effect, Anti-inflammatory, Cellular stimulant, Antioxidative activity
Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil: Shows potent antibacterial and antifungal phytochemicals.
Mentha Arvensis (Wild Mint) Leaf Oil:Has a high content of fatty acids, omega-3, calcium, vitamin A and C, minerals, potassium, magnesium, and iron, as well as antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.
Cinnamomum Zeylanicum (Cinnamon) Bark Oil: Cinnamon is an aromatic spice with medicinal and therapeutic benefits originally from Sri Lanka. Ancient Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine used cinnamon to beautify the skin, as it has antiseptic, antifungal, and antibacterial properties and helps prevent skin aging.
Phenoxyethanol & Ethylhexylglycerin:
How to use Open Sesame?
Apply the necessary amount on the palm of the hand and massage the face with circles insisting on the most problematic areas. Rinse with water and you’ll feel as the gel texture of this facial cleanser transforms into a cleansing milk.