Damask Rose

Damask Rose

INCI: Rosa Damascena

The damask rose is a type of shrub very cultivated in the Ourika Valley, in Morocco and used in traditional Moroccan cosmetics. Each year the valley processes 3,000 to 4,000 tons of apricot rose, converting it into essential oils, infusions, perfumes, soaps or tonics by women’s cooperatives. Women’s cooperatives lead the silent revolution of Moroccan women, their empowerment and their access to a salary, and with it a pinch of independence.

At Uzza we like to use Damascene Rose as a natural cosmetic ingredient because it is very rich in volatile essential oils, has anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, regenerative effects, rejuvenates, softens and tones the skin. Recommended for use on problematic and sensitive skin. Contains   more than 166 biologically active components. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-allergic action, rejuvenates, tones and softens the skin.

Benefits

Moisturizing

Great cosmetic ingredient to moisturize, repair and protect dry or dehydrated skin.

Astringent

Good ally for acne and wound healing.

Antibacterial

Fantastic ally to avoid infections, so it will help us in problems of acne, rosacea or skin irritation.

Origin: Morocco