Cucumber

Cucumber

INCI: Cucumis sativus

Cucumis sativus popularly known as cucumber, is a plant annual de la family de las cucurbitáceas.cucumber is native to India, where it has been grown for over 3000 years and has been used in cosmetics as a powerful skin moisturizer – thanks, among others, to its B and C vitamins – and therefore used in various masks or moisturizers, in addition to whitening the skin.

Cucumber is composed of 97% water and also contains vitamin E, natural oils and minerals. This makes it a great natural cosmetic ingredient to moisturize, repair and protect the skin. The presence of vitamins A, C, and E in the cucumber and antioxidant properties help to keep the skin hydrated, free of toxins and young thanks to the cucumber ingredients favor the production of collagen and elastin, very useful to keep the skin young, hydrated and healthy.

Benefits

Moisturizing

It is a great ingredient to moisturize, repair and protect dry or dehydrated skin.

Anti-aging

Promotes the production of collagen and elastin, very useful for keeping skin young.

Astringent

Good ally for acne and wound healing.

Origin: Spain