Avocado

Avocado

INCI: Persea gratissima

The avocado is a fruit native to Central and South America. From 1920, avocado began to be introduced into cosmetics thanks to being a wonderful source of Omega 3 fatty acids, monounsaturated fats and vitamin E.

We love to use avocado as a cosmetic ingredient because its oil is one of the best absorbed by the skin thanks to its penetrating capacity, which serves as a vehicle to bring other natural ingredients and nutrients to the skin. In addition, its nutrients and fatty acids function as rebalancers in oily or mixed skin, and in dry skin help reduce dryness, nourishing the skin and providing elasticity. Not forgetting that their high elastin content and the presence of vitamins A, B, D and E are fantastic elements for mature skin.

Benefits

 

Soothing

It has calming properties on sensitive skin.

 

Balancing

Good balancing agent for oily and combination skins.

 

Moisturizing

Acts as a fantastic moisturizer on dry skin.

 

Origin: Spain