Almond

Almond

INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil

Sweet almond is a native fruit in the Mediterranean climates of the Middle East, from Syria and Turkey eastwards to Pakistan. It was spread by humans in ancient times along the shores of the Mediterranean in North Africa and southern Europe. More recently, it was transported to other parts of the world, especially California in the United States.

Almonds as a cosmetic ingredient are interesting because they are rich in nutrients, proteins, mucilages, sterols, vitamins, and minerals (calcium, phosphorus, iron, potassium, sodium, magnesium and copper). In cosmetics we use sweet almonds, as the oil extracted from them contains essential fatty acids and a high content of vitamins A and E. These properties promote hydration and improve the signs of aging.  

Benefits

Moisturizing

Acts as a fantastic moisturizer on dry skin.

Anti-inflammatory

It has great anti-inflammatory properties for sensitive or reactive skins.

Anti-Aging

Improves the signs of aging in mature skin.

Origin: Spain